Immigration

To enter Mauritius citizens of most of the European countries will need only a 6 months valid passport, a return ticket and an address during their stay in the country. If you are not sure, better contact the Mauritian consulate in your country.

Maximum stay is 3 months but it might be that the immigration officer will issue you only 2 months. In case you want to stay the 3 months you have to visit the immigration office in Port Louis to extend your visa for one more month.

passport_mauritius
Mauritius Passport

You will receive the necessary immigration documents either in the plane or at the airport in Mauritius (please do not forget your address in Mauritius – its needed at the immigration-counter).

Sometimes you find a copy for the departure enclosed to this document. Don’t worry in case you have lost the copy, you can fill in a form at the airport on departure.

In some older travel-guides a departure-tax is mentioned. Please note that this tax is now included in your flight-tickets. There is NO international airline whatsoever which requires reconfirmation of flight tickets despite what is written in old tourist guides.

On the Mauritius airport you can enjoy the duty-free-shop on arrival as well as on your departure (to spend your last Rupees).

immigration-office-stamp-passport
Immigration office stamp in passport

Links concerning immigration and moving to Mauritius